UW Graduate School

List of Recipients

Honorable Mentions

2015

  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology
  • Yuichi Shoda, Psychology

2014

  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology
  • Michael W. McCann, Political Science

2013

  • Gaetano Borriello, Computer Science and Engineering

2012

  • Gaetano Borriello, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Fred Rieke, Physiology and Biophysics

2011

  • Peter J. May, Professor, Political Science

2010

  • Peter J. May, Political Science
  • David R. Knechtges, Asian Languages & Literature

2009

  • Stephen J. Burges, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Victoria A. Lawson, Geography
  • David R. Knechtges, Asian Languages and Literature

2008

  • Richard R. Strathmann, Professor, Friday Harbor Laboratories and Biology
  • Stephen J. Burges, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2007

  • Peter J. May, Professor, Political Science
  • Thomas P. Quinn, Professor, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • Richard R. Strathmann, Professor, Friday Harbor Laboratories and Biology

2006

  • Rajendra Bordia, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Linda Brubaker, Professor, Ecosystem Sciences Division
  • Thomas Quinn, Professor, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences

2005

  • Lewayne Gilchrist, Professor, School of Social Work
  • Joel Migdal, Robert F. Philip Professor of International Studies, International Studies
  • Gerry Philipsen, Professor, Communication

2004

  • Lesley Olswang, Speech and Hearing Sciences
  • Gerry Philipsen, Communication
  • John Wingfield, Biology

2003

  • Avery Guest, Sociology
  • Raimonda Modiano, English and Comparative Literature

2002

  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
  • Raimonda Modiano, English and Comparative Literature
  • Lynne Werner, Speech and Hearing Sciences

2001

  • Avery Guest, Sociology
  • Chadwick Oliver, Forest Resources
  • Gerold Schubiger, Zoology

2000

  • Richard Kenney, English
  • Julie Stein, Anthropology
  • Gerald Baldasty, Communications

1999

  • Tom Daniel, Zoology
  • Lewayne Gilchrist, Social Work
  • David Notkin, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Robert Paine, Zoology
  • Robert Dunnell, Anthropology